We launched new forums in March 2019—join us there. In a hurry for help with your website? Get Help Now!
    • 27330
    • 884 Posts
    Hi all,
    My Host sent me an email on an outage on my account, I looked in their log and it looks like many 404 request for this odd line

    /assets/js/lightbox/'+libraryName+'/assets/js/lightbox/assets/js/lightbox/assets/js/lightbox/assets/js/lightbox/assets/js/lightbox/assets/js/assets/js/lightbox/assets/js/lightbox/assets/js/lightbox/as


    I installed the 404 logger module and the same line is there too.

    Anyway I can track what exactly could be casusing this ?
    TIA
      • 3749
      • 24,544 Posts
      Nested MaxiGallery call?
        Did I help you? Buy me a beer
        Get my Book: MODX:The Official Guide
        MODX info for everyone: http://bobsguides.com/modx.html
        My MODX Extras
        Bob's Guides is now hosted at A2 MODX Hosting
        • 4310
        • 2,310 Posts
        I’m getting hundreds of these :
        /assets/js/assets/js/assets/js/assets/js/mootools.js
        /assets/js/assets/js/assets/js/assets/js/swfobject.js

        Not sure what’s causing them, I can’t find anything that uses the two JS files that isn’t working!
          • 29774
          • 386 Posts
          Spooky.

          I was getting exactly this for one of my sites, I found the requests were originating from a set of IP addresses that would rotate - one IP for 1 hour would make 3 requests per second, then the next for another hour and so on. The IPs originated for the most part from UK consumer broadband ISPs, so possibly a botnet of compromised machines.

          I assumed it was some kind of attack or automated attempt to exploit a vulnerability (in mootools or ajaxsearch), so blocked them all. You can so the same by adding this to the top of your .htaccess file:

          # block botnet IPs
          Order Deny,Allow
          Deny from 91.106.60.193
          Deny from 82.178.96.39
          Deny from 82.31.46.29
          Deny from 217.33.175.114
          Deny from 84.66.67.240
          Deny from 81.79.217.118
          Deny from 86.145.89.13
          Deny from 86.160.225.89
          Deny from 82.22.148.87
          Deny from 82.110.87.25
          Deny from 82.44.61.87
          Deny from 87.80.254.5
          Deny from 86.141.48.249
          Deny from 82.27.243.89
          Deny from 62.49.104.162
          Deny from 72.14.164.93
          Allow from all

          Note that I’m still reviewing the logs regularly and so this list may grow. I’ll post the IPs here.

          Mark


            Snippets: GoogleMap | FileDetails | Related Plugin: SSL
            • 4310
            • 2,310 Posts
            Thanks Mark,
            I’ll go through my logs and see if it’s a definable set of IP addresses for the .htaccess file.
              • 27330
              • 884 Posts
              Quote from: BobRay at Jun 22, 2008, 11:35 PM

              Nested MaxiGallery call?

              that what I was thinking too. I use maxigallery alot on the site. now go figure which one is causing this. maybe I shall start with the nested galleries first wink

              will keep you posted when I figure it out....
                • 4310
                • 2,310 Posts
                sinbad,
                I’m getting the ones I illustrated and don’t even use MaxiGallery on the site in question.
                So it might not be related to the snippet as such.
                  • 27330
                  • 884 Posts
                  mind if I ask what snippet you have that use the library beside Maxigallery?
                  I thought lightbox comes with the core install but I was wrong.
                  I have plenty of snippets installed and will help a bit to know the other snippets might use lightbox...
                    • 27330
                    • 884 Posts
                    After few days with no remedy I come again for help smiley

                    apparently MT decided to bill me for my over usage...

                    I looked again on their page, it seems that *something* generates the prefix /’+libraryName+’/ to the scripts and repeats the path several times.
                    at first I thought it happens only with one script, but as can be seen in the attached image (sorry for the size) it happens on several javascripts I use, some not even in any snippet but are in the template source (like hoover menus)

                    this is quite annoying. would love to get some direction as I’m pretty lost and really need to solve this, or find another hosting....
                    thanks in advance for any help.
                      • 4310
                      • 2,310 Posts
                      /assets/galleries/"+urlNoQuery[0]+"/assets/js/assets/js/assets/js/assets/js/assets/js/assets/js/assets/js/assets/snippets/AjaxSearch/assets/snippets/AjaxSearch/assets/js/assets/js/assets/js/assets/js/

                      Is what I’m getting.
                      Having looked at the gallery pages (not MaxiGallery) I noticed that I had
                      assets//js/mootools.js
                      in that template which I’ve now corrected.
                      Interestingly there is no call to AjaxSearch on the page, why is it appearing in the error log I wonder.
                      I’ll see if removing the // stops the errors.